NEA 2010: THE NOMINEES ARE…

Read Time:4 Minute, 16 Second


The Producers of the NEA Awards are pleased to announce the Nominees for the Fifth Annual NEA Awards scheduled for Saturday, September 18, 2010. The venue for the international event will be BMCC Tribeca Performing Art Center.

This year's nomination list is considered the most intriguing in the history of the show. The producers of the show also expanded this years' category list to include non-traditional entertainment segments like Radio and TV personalities, Reality shows and Fashion. The producers of the show recognize the continued popularity and successes of these segments and want to make sure that these groups are recognized as part of Nigeria's Entertainment community.

West Africa Idol runner-up Omawumi leads this year's pack with five nominations for her debut album 'Wonder Woman'. Four of the nominations were for her debut album and one for her collaboration on late Dagrin's song "Thank God".

The late rapper, Dagrin comes next on the list with four nominations alongside, 2Face and Kefee.

One of the most intriguing categories this year, is the Best Album category where we have Wande Coal (Mushin2Mo'hits), Dagrin (C.E.O), Omawumi (Wonder Woman) and 2Face (Unstoppable) competing for the prize.

The Best Actress in a Film/Short Story will be one of the most highly competitive categories this year. The nominees for the category include veteran actresses Nse Etim for her role in Reloaded, Ini Edo in Native Son, Genevieve Nnaji in Silent Scandal, Stephanie Okereke in Nneda and Omotola Jolade in Deepest dreams. 

Voting begins online – www.nigeriaentawards.com from July 9, 2010 and ends August 31, 2010. Winners will be announced at the Award ceremony.

Below is the official nominees list of NEA 2010.

BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Mushin 2 Mo'hits – Wande Coal

C.E.O – Da Grin

Wonder Woman – Omawumi

Unstoppable – 2Face

HOTTEST SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Kondo – Da Grin

Kokoroko – Kefee ft. timaya

Omoba – D Prince

Free Madness – Terry G

Bad – Wande Coal

BEST NEW ACT OF THE YEAR
Jaywon

D'Prince

Jesse Jagz

Lami

Omawumi
 

GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR
KSB

Kefee

Bouqui

Lara George

Kore

INDIGENOUS ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Asa

Nneka

9ice

Pasuma

Jesse King

BEST POP/R&B ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Banky W

Wande Coal

Chuddy K

Omawumi

P Square

BEST RAP ACT OF THE YEAR
Jesse Jagz

Modenine

M.I.

DaGrin

Naeto C

 
BEST SOUL/NEO SOUL ACT OF THE YEAR
2Face

Lami

EVA

Nneka

Toba Gold

BEST COLLABORATION WITH VOCALS
Champion – Pype ft. Dagrin, Vector, Naeto C, Sasha & GT,

Kokoroko – Kefee ft Timaya

E No Easy – P Square ft J Martins

Nobody – 2Face ft  M.I.

Thank God – DaGrin ft Omawumi

 
BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST
Wale

Keno

JJC

Kas

Moeazy

 
MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Don Jazzy

So Sick

J. Sleek

Dokta Frabz

Cobhams
 

BEST INTERNATIONAL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Kid Konnect

Dogmites

JJC

Mictunes

 
BEST MALE MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR (ARTIST & DIRECTOR)
One day- eLDee/eLDee

Fall in love – D'banj/Sesan

Implication – 2Face/unknown

Lagos Party – Banky/Kemi Adetiba

E No Easy – P Square ft. J. Martins/Jude Okoye 

BEST FEMALE MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR (ARTIST & DIRECTOR)
You know it – Goldie/Clarence Peters

Today Na Today – Omawumi/Kemi Adetiba

If U Want Me – Mo'Cheddah/Clarence Peters

Know – Lami/Brandon

Kokoroko – Kefee ft. Timaya/Wudi Awa
 

BEST ACTOR IN A FILM/SHORT STORY
Ramsey Noauh – Guilty Pleasure

Jim Iyke – The Shepherd / Dream Maker

Femi Adebayo/ Ifederu

Desmond Elliot – Before the light

Kayode Akinbayo/ Bi a ti ko
 

BEST ACTRESS IN A FILM/SHORT STORY
Nse Etim – Reloaded

Ini Edo – Native son

Genevieve Nnaji – Silent Scandal

Stephanie Okereke – Nnenda

Omotola Jolade – Deepest of dreams
 

BEST FILM (DIRECTOR)
The Figurine – Kunle Afolayan

Guilty Pleasure – Daniel Adenimokan and Desmond Elliot

Nnenda – Izu Ojukwu

Silent Scandal – T.K. Falope

Behind a Smile – by Frank Rajah Arase
 

BEST ACTRESS IN TV SERIES/REALITY/GAME SHOW
Genevieve Nnaji/Gulder Ultimate Search (Celebrity Edition)

Bimbo Akintola/Circle of 3

Kate Henshaw Nuttal/Circle of 3

Damilola Adegbite/Tinsel

Funlola Aofiyebi-Raimi/Tinsel
 

BEST ACTOR IN TV SERIES/REALITY/GAME SHOW
Frank Edohor – Who wants to be a millionaire

Kayode Peters – Flat Mates

Gideon Okeke – Tinsel
 

BEST ON SCREEN PERSONALITY (PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD)
Denrele

Ill

Andre Blaze

Dorisha George Briggs

Adaure Achumba
 

BEST TV SERIES/REALITY SHOW/GAME SHOW
Half Sisters

Circle 3

Tinsel

Star quest

Gulder Ultimate search
 

INTERNATIONAL EVENT OF THE YEAR (TO A PROMOTER)
Thisday Music Festival

UK Naija Carnival

Arise Fashion Week New York

Ovation Red Carol

Miss Nigeria in America
 

BEST WORLD DJ
DJ Dee Money

DJ Mighty Mike

DJ Vinny

DJ Stramborrella

DJ Ike

DJ Xclusive
 

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY
Rhythm 93.7 – Ik (Wild Child)

99.9 beat fm – Toolz

Top Radio – Tosyn Buknor

Beat FM – Olisa Adibua

Inspiratiom fm – Dan foster
 

BEST COMEDIAN
Seyi Law

Wale Gate

Jedi

AY

I Go Die
 

FASHION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
Deola sagoe

Alvins

Momo couture

Adebayo jones

Ouch!

 
ENTERTAINMENT PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Nduka Obiagbena

Cecil Hammond

Keke and D1

JAJ

Obi Asika

 
MOST PROMISING ACT TO WATCH
Chuddy K

D'Prince

Eva

Femi Adeyinka

Mo'Cheddah

Watch out for the pre-parties that will be held in Lagos, Nigeria – Aug 21; London, UK – Aug 28 and New York – Sept 17.
————————————-

About NEA
The Nigeria Entertainment Awards is an annual event that takes place in the United States focusing on recognizing the many contributions of Nigerian Entertainers around the globe.

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply