NEA 2012: THE WINNERS ARE… THE JARMZONE PREDICTS

Read Time:3 Minute, 19 Second

Just in case you don’t know… here are the NEA 2012 NOMINEES…  and I decided to PREDICT MY WINNERS, which might be correct or wrong come August 31, 2012. My picks are based one of the following – artistic ingenuity, coverage or commercial success… above all – the awards are based entirely on fans votes, so you if you disagree with any of my predictions, you can as well vote your choice or leave a comment and let’s see who wins what on the day. 

Lastly, don’t take me serious on the Actors categories… I’ve not seen all the movies but like I said – they are my predictions.

 

BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR
SOUL IS HEAVY – NNEKA
ELI – ICE PRINCE
SUPERSTAR – WIZKID (Winner)
THE DREAMER – SDC
BEAUTIFUL NOISE – TIMI DAKOLO
SUPER SUN – BEZ

HOTTEST SINGLE OF THE YEAR
ARA – BRYMO
OLIVER TWIST – DBANJ (Winner)
PAKURUMO – WIZKID
DAMI DURO – DAVIDO
CHOP MY MONEY – PSQUARE
KO MA ROLL – RAYCE

BEST NEW ACT OF THE YEAR
TIWA SAVAGE
BRYMO
DAVIDO (Winner)
BEZ
MAY D
CHIDINMA

 

GOSPEL ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR
SEGUN OBE
TIM GODFREY
EBEN
KORE (Winner)
LARA GEORGE
VIVIEN STEPHEN

 

BEST POP/R&B ARTIST OF THE YEAR
CHIDNMA
OMAWUMI
WAJE
TIWA SAVAGE
WIZKID (Winner)
CAPITAL FEMI

 

BEST RAP ACT OF THE YEAR
SAUCE KID
ICE PRINCE
VECTOR
EVA
M.I (Winner)
SDC

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
JESSE JAGZ
DON JAZZY
SHIZZY
COBHAMS ASUQUO
SARZ
SAMKLEF (Winner)

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST
2KRISS
KADIJA KAMARA
TINIE TEMPAH (Winner)
SKEPTA
ABIADE
TIPSY

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
ARA- BRYMO (AJE FILMWORKS)
NAWTI – OLU MAINTAIN (NAWTi TEAM) – (Winner)
SHE LIKES IT – CAP B (ADEOLA ALAO)
MY HOME – NNEKA
(ANDY AMADI OKORAFOR)
TETE LO BERE – JAHBLESS (DJ TEE)
PAKURUMO – WIZKID (CLARENCE PETERS)

 

MOST PROMISING ACT TO WATCH
EVA
CHUKKY K
PRAIZ (Winner)
AIRIS
FLOWWSICK
YUNG6IX
EDDIE KIM
DAMMY KRANE

 

PAN AFRICAN ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
HHP
SARKODIE (Winner)
VIVIAN NDOYR
CABO SNOOP
DONAEO
NONI ZONDI

 

BEST US BASED ARTIST OF THE YEAR
HOODBILLI
BOLADE
AWON BOYZ
TOLUMIDE (Winner)
DUNCAN DANIEL
JAY CUBE

 
BEST INDIGENOUS ARTIST/GROUP
TIMAYA
FLAVOUR
ADUKE
9ICE (Winner)
BRACKET
JAH BLESS

 

BEST ACTOR (FILM)
WALE OJO (PHONE SWAP)
BENJAMIN (MR & MRS)
CHET ANEKWE (UNWANTED GUESTS)
HAKEEM KAE KAZIM (MAN ON GROUND)
RAMSEY NOUAH (MEMORIES OF MY HEART) (Winner)
PASCAL ATUMA (WHO IS THE MAN)

 

BEST ACTRESS (FILM)
UCHE JOMBO (DAMAGED)
NSE EKPE ETIM (MR & MRS)
FUNKE AKINDELE (TROJ)
TONTO DIKE (PRIVATE ENEMY)
RITA DOMINIC (SHATTERED) (Winner)
OMOTOLA JOLADE EKEINDE (TIES THAT BIND)

 

BEST FILM DIRECTOR
KUNLE AFOLAYAN (PHONE SWAP)
TADE OGIDAN (FAMILY ON FIRE)
TUNDE KELANI (MAAMI)
DANIEL ADEMINOKAN (UNWANTED GUESTS)
LEILA DJANSI (TIES THAT BIND)
AKIN OMOTOSHO (MAN ON GROUND)

 

BEST PICTURE
THE YOUNG SMOKER
INSIDE STORY
PHONE SWAP
TIES THAT BIND
TROJ
UNWANTED GUESTS

 

BEST TV SHOW
NIGERIAN IDOL
JACOBS CROSS
TINSEL (Winner)
NAIJA SINGS
CITY SISTAS
BBA

 

PAN AFRICAN ACTOR
KEVIN NDEGE MAMBOLEO (INSIDE STORY)
MAJID MICHEL (SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA) (Winner)
VAN VICKER (PAPARAZZI)
CHRIS ATTOH (6 HOURS TO CHRISTMAS)
EDWARD KAGUTUZI (THE MIRROR BOY)
JOHN DUMELO– (TIES THAT BIND)

 

PAN AFRICAN ACTRESS
AMA ABEBRESE (TIES THAT BIND) (Winner)
YVONNE OKORO (SINGLE SIX)
JULIET IBRAHIM (CRAZY SCANDAL)
KUDZAI SEVENZO (PLAYING WARRIORS)
JOKATE MWEGELO (CHUMO)
MILLICENT MAKHEIDO(48)

WORLD DJ
DJ HUMILITY (NIGERIA)
DJ XCLUSIVE (NIGERIA)
DJ ABASS (UK)
DJ NEPTUNE (NIGERIA)
DJ JIMMY JATT (NIGERIA) (Winner)
DJ MIXMASTER BROWN (US)
DJ FLAVA (MALAYSIA)
DJ DEE MONEY (US)

 

BEST COMEDIAN
SEYI LAW
AY
JULIUS AGWU
TEE A
BASKET MOUTH (Winner)
ALIBABA

 

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PERSONALITY
DBANJ
ELDEE
TONTO DIKE
GENEVIEVE NNAJI (Winner)
FUNKE AKINDELE
TUFACE
BANKY W
UTI

 

ENTERTAINMENT PROMOTER
BIG MOOSE ENT (US)
FLYTIME (NIGERIA) (Winner)
TOWN KRIERS (US)
INDUSTRY NITE (NIGERIA)
COKOBAR (UK)
TIWAWORKS (US)
POSH HILL ENT (MALAYSIA)
DEJAVU (US)

 

MEDIA PERSONALITY
TOOLZ (BEAT FM 99.9 LAGOS)
ADAM (SOUNDCITY TV)
FREEZE (COOL FM 96.9 LAGOS)
DOLAPO ONI (MNET)
UDUAK UDUOK (LADYBRILLE)
DENRELE (CHANNEL O AFRICA) (Winner)

 
ENTERTAINMENT EXECUTIVE
AUDU MAIKORI (Winner)
eLDEE
SEGUN DEMUREN
EFE OMOREGIE
OBI ASIKA
AYO SHONAIYA

 

BEST COLLABO OF THE YEAR
SHEYMAN FT eLDEE/SKALES (MY MONEY REMIX)
SAUCE KID FT DAVIDO (CAROLINA)
BRACKETT FT WIZKID (GIRL)
BEZ FT PRAIZ (STUPID SONG) (Winner)
JERU FT WIZKID (FAMILIARITY)
IKECHUKWU FT XELA (BU LIE OTO)
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply